The legal background for the anti-doping system in the Republic of Azerbaijan is the Law dated November 29, 2016 on “The fight against the use of doping drugs and methods” signed and implemented by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in December 14, 2016. According to the Law, national anti-doping body are obliged to plan, coordinate, monitor and implement the national anti-doping program and to pursue all potential anti-doping rule violations within its jurisdiction.
Moreover, to implement its functions AMADA is guided by the local laws and international standards. One of the core principles and guidelines that has been set up in the World Anti-Doping Code is addressed to the National Anti-Doping Organizations to ensure that private data of all athletes or other persons falling within the authority of signatory are secured and used in accordance with the law and international standard. AMADA is guided by the Law on “Personal Data” of the Republic of Azerbaijan and International Standard for the Protection of Privacy and Personal Information (ISPPPI).